August 4, 2016 in Compliance by
[…] [9] http://codes.findlaw.com/ny/public-service-law/pbs-sect-53.html Article 2, Sections 30-49 outline the ‘HEFPA’ (i.e. consumer protection) rules, and Section 53 notes that, “for purposes of this article, a reference to a gas corporation, an electric corporation, a utility company, or a utility corporation shall include, but is not limited to, any entity that, in any manner, sells or facilitates the sale or furnishing of gas or electricity to residential customers…”

[10] http://codes.findlaw.com/ny/public-service-law/pbs-sect-65.html  Finally, Section 65 of Article 4 requires that rates be just and reasonable and gives the PSC authority to regulate those rates: “every gas corporation, every electric corporation and every municipality shall furnish and provide such service…as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.  All charges made or demanded by any such gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality for gas, electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission.  Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for gas, electricity or any such service…or in excess of that allowed by law or by the order of the commission is prohibited.”

[11] Retail Energy Supply Association et al v Public Service Commission et al, (issued July 22, 2016) Index Nos. 868-16, 870-16, 874-16, at 14.

[12] Order Adopting ESCO Price Reporting Requirements and Enforcement Mechanisms, Case No. 06-M-0647 (Nov. 8, 2006).